Date & Time: Feb 19, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild FC-2
Operator:
Registration:
G-CATU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
CV-104
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kenogamissi Lake, the airplane impacted a tree, causing the left wing to be torn off. The aircraft descended to the ground and crashed. All five occupants were killed.