Date & Time: Jun 2, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild F27
Operator:
Registration:
CP-1117
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cochabamba - Yacuiba
MSN:
118
YOM:
1965
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
While approaching Yacuiba Airport, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Tapecua located few km from the airfield. All 13 occupants were killed.