Date & Time: Jan 22, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild F27
Operator:
Registration:
CP-1175
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
121
YOM:
1965
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the airplane skidded then veered off runway and came to rest in flames in a ravine. All 30 occupants were evacuated, among them 10 were injured. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.