Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild F27
Registration:
CF-GND
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yellowknife – Sherrard Bay
MSN:
113
YOM:
1965
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Yellowknife Airport on a schedule flight to Sherrard Bay, on Melville Island. En route, he was informed that a landing at Sherrard Bay Airstrip was impossible due to strong winds and was rerouted to Resolute Bay. On final, both engines failed and the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed few km south of the airfield, slid for several yards and came to rest, broken in two. All 12 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on final approach caused by fuel exhaustion.