Date & Time:
Feb 8, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild F27
Operator:
Stanair
Registration:
CF-PAP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
125
YOM:
1967
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot attempted to land on a short and narrow runway, without being able to determine the wind direction and strength. The aircraft landed downwind at a higher than recommended speed, bounced and touched down 1900 feet past the threshold. Braking action and deceleration were not satisfactory and the pilot elected to overshoot. Takeoff power was applied, but the gear struck a snow bank at the end of the runway and the F27 continued into trees, coming to rest 1800 feet beyond the end of the runway.
Probable cause:
The pilot did not operate the aircraft according to the recommended limits and procedures; The operator did not provide adequate ground facilities; The operator provided incorrect information to the pilot by approving an inadequate landing area.