Date & Time:
Feb 18, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild F27
Registration:
XA-MCJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cozumel - Cancún
MSN:
90
YOM:
1961
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft landed hard at Cancún Airport, causing the right main gear to collapsed upon touchdown. The aircraft came to rest on the runway and was damaged beyond repair. All 43 occupants escaped uninjured.