Date & Time: Jun 29, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild F27
Operator:
Registration:
C-FTPA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
104
YOM:
1963
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing on a gravel runway at Wollaston Lake Airport, the left main gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest on its left wing and was damaged beyond repair. Both pilots escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear upon landing for unknown reasons.