Date & Time: Apr 20, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild F27
Operator:
Registration:
CC-CBR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
55
YOM:
1959
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff from runway 01, the crew raised the landing gear when the airplane stalled and struck the runway surface. It skidded for about 750 meters before coming to rest. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is believed that one of the engine failed shortly after rotation.