Date & Time: May 10, 1990 at 0855 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild F27
Operator:
Registration:
F-GHXA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tapachula – Tuxtla Gutierrez
MSN:
101
YOM:
1963
Flight number:
6A100
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
36
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Captain / Total flying hours:
3755
Captain / Total hours on type:
122
Copilot / Total flying hours:
754
Copilot / Total hours on type:
126
Aircraft flight hours:
18147
Circumstances:
On final approach to Tuxtla Gutiérrez Airport runway 35, while the aircraft was fully configured for landing, the crew decided to initiate a go-around procedure for unknown reasons and completed a left turn in an attempt to make a 180 circuit. The aircraft lost height, struck trees and crashed 3,200 meters short of runway threshold, bursting into flames. All four crew members and 20 passengers were killed while 16 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The loss of control on final approach was the consequence of a loss of lift after the crew failed to maintain a minimum speed while initiating a go-around procedure. At this time, the aircraft was fully configured for landing with flaps and landing gear down.
The following contributing factors were reported:
- Lack of crew coordination,
- Lack of crew experience on this type of aircraft.
Final Report:
F-GHXA.pdf6.49 MB