Date & Time:
Apr 14, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild F27
Registration:
PI-C870
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
20
YOM:
1958
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While landing at Roscas, near Manila, the airplane suffered a gear collapse. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Gear collapsed on landing.