Date & Time: Feb 5, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild F27
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1139
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá - Valledupar
MSN:
75
YOM:
1960
Flight number:
VC772
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to Valledupar-Alfonso Lopez Airport in limited visibility when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located few dozen km from Valledupar. The wreckage was found three days later and all 19 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the result of a controlled flight into terrain due to a premature descent.