Date & Time:
Mar 8, 1962 at 1743 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild F27
Registration:
TC-KOP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Istanbul – Ankara – Adana
MSN:
83
YOM:
1960
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot reported passing Aksaray and estimated to arrive at Adana at 1740LT. At 1728 the pilot reported at FL175 and requested a clearance to approach. At 1740 the flight was cleared to 5,000 feet and was asked to report crossing 8,000 feet and 7,000 feet. Shortly later, at an altitude of 6,800 feet, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Medetsiz located 87 km north of Adana Airport. All 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
According to reports received by the Incirlik tower, the aircraft should have been on the Adana radio range at 1540 hours and at flight level 175. In avoiding cumulus cloud, and associated turbulent conditions, the pilot was not able to keep track of his exact position or to maintain exact altitude.
Final Report:
TC-KOP.pdf1.06 MB