Date & Time: Sep 6, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild F27
Operator:
Registration:
PI-C875
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10
YOM:
1958
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 06, while at a speed of 60 knots, the crew encountered technical problems with the nosewheel steering system. The airplane deviated to the right, veered off runway and came to rest against a pile of gravel. All 24 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.