Date & Time:
Apr 16, 1965 at 0445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild F27
Registration:
N757L
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Las Vegas - Las Vegas
MSN:
54
YOM:
1959
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
3765
Aircraft flight hours:
8791
Circumstances:
A full flap landing was carried out, followed by flap-retraction to practice a no-flap takeoff. The Fairchild veered left upon rotation and cartwheeled off the runway, coming to rest 557 feet left of the runway and 6000 feet from the takeoff end. It appeared that the right inboard and outboard flaps were fully extended; the left inboard flap was extended 17 degrees and the left outboard flap was fully retracted.
Probable cause:
An asymmetrical flap condition during takeoff caused by foreign object jamming of the flap gear box and malfunction of the rotary flap actuator assembly. Inadequate maintenance and inspection. Inadequate function of the asymmetrical flap warning indicator.
Final Report:
N757L.pdf152.48 KB