Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild F27
Registration:
HC-ADV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Guayaquil – Quito
MSN:
1
YOM:
1958
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
32
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
37
Circumstances:
While approaching Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport in marginal weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located 16 km from the airfield. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 37 occupants were killed.