Date & Time: Dec 13, 1958 at 1700 LT
Operator:
Registration:
22128
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Athens – Pisa
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Canada, carrying the remains of a RCAF DHC-3 Otter (c/n 185) that crashed in Gaza on 19SEP1958. While overflying the Apennins mountain range, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls and icing conditions. In such circumstances, the airplane lost altitude and eventually, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane struck trees and crashed in a rough terrain. All seven crew members were evacuated while both aircraft were destroyed.