Date & Time: Feb 14, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
Registration:
48-0569
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10204
YOM:
1948
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed in flight, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed in a field located one mile north of Yelm and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.