Date & Time: Nov 11, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
Registration:
45-57739
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Maxwell - Donaldson
MSN:
10109
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a routine flight from Maxwell AFB, Alabama, to Donaldson AFB, South Carolina. While approaching Greenville from the northwest, the aircraft hit the wooded slope of Mt Bully located 13 miles northwest of Pickens, about 34 miles northwest of the Donaldson AFB. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and a fire erupted. All four crew members were killed.