Date & Time: Sep 21, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
Registration:
45-57744
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norton - Ogden-Hill
MSN:
10114
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Norton AFB in San Bernardino on a flight to Ogden-Hill AFB, Utah. Few minutes after takeoff, while cruising above the mountains, an engine failed. As the pilot was unable to maintain a safe altitude, he ordered his crew to bail out. Few minutes later, he crashed with the airplane in a wooded and mountainous area located in Fawnskin, near Big Bear Lake. Unfortunately, Captain Charles M. Eckstein was unable to escape in a timely manner and was killed in the crash. All other crew members were found alive.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.