Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Registration:
45-57797
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Biggs - Eglin
MSN:
10167
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was part of a convoy of seven C-82's flying from Biggs AFB (El Paso) to Eglin AFB, Florida. En route, the crew encountered technical problems with an engine and the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing. He reduced his altitude, avoided trees and elected to make a belly landing in an open field. The aircraft hit a fence, slid for several yards and came to rest. A part of the fuselage was broken and four passengers were killed, a fifth was seriously injured. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Technical issue on one engine.