Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Registration:
44-22996
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Barksdale - Barksdale
MSN:
10039
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Barksdale AFB, while in initial climb, the crew encountered engine problems. The captain elected to make an emergency landing and reduced his altitude. The airplane crash landed in a field and hit a cotton picker before coming to rest. While all nine crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was written off and the cotton picker was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine problems.