Date & Time:
Dec 19, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
John Mechan Oil Company
Registration:
N128E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Amman – Benghazi
MSN:
10164
YOM:
1945
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Amman to Benghazi, the airplane was overflying Egypt when an Egyptian Air Force MiG-21 positioned beside it. The crew was contacted several times and instructed to divert to Cairo Airport. For unknown reason, the crew failed to follow these instructions and the airplane was shot down by air-air missile, dove into the ground and crashed 40 km east of Alexandria. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of an Egyptian Air Force MiG-21.