Date & Time: Jul 11, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
Registration:
45-57799
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10169
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Moline-Quad City Airport, an engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in flames in a field short of runway. There were no injuries but the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach.