Date & Time:
May 20, 1949 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Registration:
48-0572
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10207
YOM:
1948
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
489
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft started to veer to the left, and although the report does not give a clear reason for this, it may have had something to do with the thick cover of about 10-15 cm of soft snow. This may have been slightly thicker on the left (downwind) side of the airstrip, causing more drag for the left main gear. The pilots fought hard to keep the aircraft on the narrow airstrip, but failed. The left main gear hit the base of a snow bank next to the airstrip, and a moment later the left propeller dug deep into that same snow bank. Because it was running very high power at that time (in an attempt to steer the aircraft to the right), the impact tore the entire #1 engine off the wing. Losing so much power on the left side so suddenly, with the right engine still running at reduced take-off power, caused the aircraft to make a violent left turn, completely destroying the left wing and tail boom. It then continued along the strip for another 150 meters and came to a stop, again to quote the report: "completely wrecked but in an upright position". There were no injuries.
Photo courtesy by www.oldwings.nl/content/c82_yic/c82a.htm