Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Registration:
45-57798
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Frobisher Bay - Resolute Bay
MSN:
10168
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft suffered a fuel exhaustion and the crew was forced to make an emergency landing on Ellesmere Island, about 511 km northwest of Resolute Bay, Nunavut. All seven crew members were rescued while the aircraft was abandoned on site.