Date & Time: Jul 29, 1965 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
Registration:
N4834V
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10103
YOM:
1945
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5000
Captain / Total hours on type:
150
Circumstances:
En route, one of the engine failed. The captain decided to ditch the aircraft off Campeche. The airplane came to rest partially submerged few dozen yards off shore and all three crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N4834V.pdf63.18 KB