Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
Aerovias Condor
Registration:
CP-678
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10128
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Struck a mountain while approaching Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport, killing all seven occupants.