Date & Time: Jan 26, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
Registration:
PP-CEM
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10180
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport, the Packet went out of control and collided with a parked Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer registered ZP-CAD and owned by Alas Guaranies. There were no casualties but both aircraft were written off.