Date & Time: Jan 11, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
Registration:
PP-CEH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
10115
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, while on a local training flight, the airplane stalled and crashed into the Guanabara Bay. Both pilots were injured while the aircraft was lost.