Date & Time: Jun 3, 1951 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
Registration:
45-57761
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Campbell - Lawton
MSN:
10131
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
En route, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 2,5 miles southwest of New Boston. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 10 crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
At the time of the accident, the aircraft was flying in poor weather conditions and it is believed the aircraft became uncontrollable after being struck by lightning.