Date & Time:
Nov 13, 1951 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Registration:
45-57801
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Frankfurt – Bordeaux
MSN:
10171
YOM:
1945
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
32
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
36
Circumstances:
After departure from Frankfurt-Main Airport, the crew was informed about strong winds blowing from the northwest up to 30 knots, on the route between Dijon and Bordeaux. The pilot-in-command continued his route in IFR Mode at the altitude of 6,000 feet. While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located near Le Mont-Dore, about 32 km southwest of Clermont-Ferrand. The airplane was destroyed upon impact and all 36 occupants were killed. It was reported that the visibility was estimated over 40 km below the cloud layer that was 6/8 at 1,000 meters. Nevertheless, the aircraft was off course to the south by 100 km at the time of the accident, probably due to strong winds. Also, the crew continued the flight at an altitude of 6,000 feet instead of the initial intended 8,000 feet.