Date & Time: Oct 28, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
Registration:
XA-LIW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mérida - Mérida
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a local test flight when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances shortly after takeoff from Mérida-Rejon Airport. The wreckage was found five km from the airfield and all three occupants were killed.