Date & Time: Jan 16, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
Registration:
PP-CEF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10200
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Belém-Van de Cans Airport, while climbing, the airplane banked left, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The left engine caught fire and exploded shortly after rotation.