Date & Time: Mar 1, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
Registration:
44-23035
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10079
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and was eventually forced to abandon the aircraft following a fuel starvation. All occupants bailed out and were rescued while the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in an isolated area located in the State of Pará.