Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Registration:
44-23024
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Donaldson - Donaldson
MSN:
10068
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Ran into a ditch while taxiing at high speed at Donaldson AFB, Greenville. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Failure of the brake systems during high speed taxi.