Date & Time: Jan 14, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
Registration:
44-23010
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fayetteville - Fayetteville
MSN:
10054
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Fayetteville-Pope AFB for a local training sortie with 36 paratroopers on board. En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and ordered all passengers to bail out. After the last paratrooper evacuated the cabin, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Harnett, about 17 miles northeast of the airbase. All three crew members were killed.