Date & Time:
Jul 18, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Registration:
44-22964
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Offutt - Offutt
MSN:
10008
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on landing while performing a local training mission. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.