Date & Time:
Aug 14, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Registration:
44-22960
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wright-Patterson - Wright-Patterson
MSN:
10004
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in a garden in New Germany while on approach to Wright-Patterson AFB. All four crew members were injured and the aircraft was written off.