Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1964 at 1935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Registration:
N24127
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Long Beach – San Juan
MSN:
10177
YOM:
1945
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Long Beach to San Juan, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the region of Perote. Both crew members were killed.
Final Report:
N24127.pdf69.1 KB