Date & Time: Jan 16, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
Registration:
45-57772
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10142
YOM:
1945
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Both engines failed in flight, forcing the crew to bail out and to abandon the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a field. All six crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Dual engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.