Date & Time: Mar 15, 1970 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:
Registration:
CP-677
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saipuru - San Borja
MSN:
10117
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Saipuru Aerodrome, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a wooded area located 12 km from the airfield, near the Izeze River. All four crew members were killed.