Date & Time:
Mar 19, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Registration:
54-0650
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20099
YOM:
1954
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest in flames. All four crew members were able to evacuate the cabin before the airplane would be totally destroyed by fire.