Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Registration:
54-0595
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20044
YOM:
1954
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown on an airbase located somewhere in South Vietnam, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a parked helicopter. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed.