Date & Time: Apr 15, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
55-4575
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20236
YOM:
1955
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown at Saigon-Tan Son Nhat Airport, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane slid on runway for several yards before coming to rest. All five crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Nose gear collapsed on landing.