Date & Time:
May 13, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Registration:
ST-3
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
20192
YOM:
1955
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to Saigon on a cargo flight, the airplane was hit by a SAM-7 missile. The captain decided to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a prairie located 6,5 km south of Tây Ninh. All four crew members were rescued while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a SAM-7 missile.