Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Registration:
ST-1
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Đà Lạt – Nha Trang
MSN:
20074
YOM:
1954
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While approaching Nha Trang Airport on a cargo flight from Đà Lạt, the airplane was shot down by a SA-7 surface-to-air missile and crashed 9 km southwest of Nha Trang. The wreckage was found four days later and all nine occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air SA-7 missile.