Date & Time: Aug 27, 1992 at 0945 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FAS121
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
20192
YOM:
1955
Country:
Salvador
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
While flying at low height, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in a wooded and hilly terrain, bursting into flames. All 4 crew members and 10 paratroopers were killed.