Date & Time:
Mar 31, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Registration:
54-0653
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
20102
YOM:
1954
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
According to the testimony of John R. Young, there was a sudden loss of power. The aircraft came down fast and hard. The captain tried to belly land when the plane broke up below cockpit and became a giant plow. Two occupants (pilot and taskmaster) were fatally injured and other occupants were injured, some seriously. There were few troops and locals on board at the time of the accident.