Date & Time:
May 18, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Registration:
54-0639
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
20088
YOM:
1954
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While on an airlift sortie, the airplane was hit by enemy fire. The crew elected to divert to Biên Hòa Airport for an emergency landing but on descent, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames 10 km from the airfield. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Neil William Hayden,
1st Lt Douglas McArthur Evans,
M/Sgt Duane Leland Hartenhoff,
T/Sgt Kermit Bruce Roberts,
S/Sgt Carl Joseph Wanner,
Sgt Milton Jackson Bush.
Crew:
1st Lt Neil William Hayden,
T/Sgt Kermit Bruce Roberts,
S/Sgt Carl Joseph Wanner,
Sgt Milton Jackson Bush.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.