Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Registration:
L4K-3/16
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
20075
YOM:
1954
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
10735
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the airplane struck Mt Ban Maetab and was destroyed. All six crew members were killed.